Regulations Governing the Taking of Marine Mammals (2024)
[…] Response: None of the procedural regulations governing this matter expressly reference supplemental draft environmental impact statements or require that this document be a part of the record before a presiding officer issues a recommended decision. The procedural regulations do reference draft environment impact statements in two places. First, NMFS was required to publish a notice of hearing under 50 CFR 228.4. In addition to other statements, the notice must state: “If a draft Environmental Impact Statement is required, the date of publication of the Start Printed Page 51617 draft and the place(s) where the draft and comments thereon may be viewed and copied.” 50 CFR 228.4(b)(6). NMFS complied with this requirement on April 5, 2019. 84 FR 13604. Second, under 50 CFR 228.16(b), the tribunal was required to introduce the “the draft Environmental Impact Statement” into the record at the “commencement of the hearing.” 50 CFR 228.16(b).