Regulations Governing the Taking of Marine Mammals (2024)
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary (3rd ed. 1976). Considering hunting and training activities directed at a single stock of marine mammals in an ITA is consistent with the meaning of the term “specified.”

The final threshold requirement is that taking authorized under section 101(a)(5) must be “incidental, but not intentional, taking.” NMFS has defined the phrase “incidental, but not intentional, taking” to mean “an accidental taking.” 50 CFR 216.103. Consistent with legislative history surrounding this exception, “accidental taking . . . does not mean that the taking is unexpected, but rather it includes those takings that are infrequent, unavoidable or accidental.” Id.

Here, a highly conservative analysis forecasts at most 18 approaches of WNP gray whales and a small but real risk of an unsuccessful strike attempt over the 10-year waiver period.