Regulations Governing the Taking of Marine Mammals (2024)
[…] The additional information on gray whales developed after the hearing raises the question of whether a remand is warranted.

Following the issuance of the FEIS, I provided the parties with an opportunity to submit comments. The parties were able to comment on recent scientific information and on whether any additional procedures were necessary in this formal rulemaking. Some parties argued a remand was warranted. Others noted that the comment period provides adequate due process consistent with the procedures in section 556(e) of the APA, which provides that when “an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary.”

My decision on the waiver and the regulations rests on the material facts in the record assembled by the tribunal in support of the Recommended Decision, the proposed waiver and regulation, and the comments submitted in accordance with 50 CFR 228.20(d).