Regulations Governing the Taking of Marine Mammals (2024)
[…] The Makah Tribe also provided comments on gray whale stock structure and the disadvantage test with respect to WNP gray whales. Those comments are fully addressed in section V of this Final Decision.

E.O. 12866 and E.O. 13563—Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review

E.O. 12866 provides that significant regulatory actions be submitted for review to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of Management and Budget. Section 3(d)(1) of E.O. 12866 provides that regulations “issued in accordance with the formal rulemaking provisions of 5 U.S.C. 556 and 557” are not regulations covered by that E.O. In accordance with 16 U.S.C. 1373(d) and 50 CFR 228.3, these regulations were developed in accordance with the formal rulemaking procedures of 5 U.S.C. 556 and 557 and are thus exempt from review under E.O. 12866.