Regulations Governing the Taking of Marine Mammals (2024)
[…] Twenty-five whales represent less than 0.3 percent of the population at 11,000. This level of mortality is a very small fraction of the annual variability of the stock's abundance (approximately 16,000 to 27,000 between the mid-1990s and 2019). Tab 3 at 19.

Under the MMPA, PBR is a key management measure that is useful in evaluating the effect of the hunt on OSP. PBR is “the maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable population.” 16 U.S.C. 1362(20). The formula for PBR is set forth in the MMPA as the product of the following factors: “(A) The minimum population estimate of the stock. (B) One-half the maximum theoretical or estimated net productivity rate of the stock at a small population size [Rmax]. (C) A recovery factor of between 0.1 and 1.0 [Fr].” Id.

Using the lowest abundance in the time-series (11,079 animals), an Rmax of 0.062 and an Fr of 1, PBR would be 343. At an abundance of 11,000, PBR would be 341. However, there is uncertainty around the estimate of 11,079 from Laake et al. (2012).