Regulations Governing the Taking of Marine Mammals (2024)
[…] Taking marine mammals under an ITA must be “incidental, but not intentional, taking.” Id. NMFS can authorize take of only “small numbers” of marine mammals, and the authorized take can have only a “negligible impact” on the species or stock. Id. The take cannot have an “unmitigable adverse impact” on the availability of marine mammals for subsistence uses, and NMFS must prescribe “means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on such species or stock and its habitat.” Id.

Several important terms are further defined by regulations implementing section 101(a)(5). The terms “[i]ncidental harassment, incidental taking and incidental, but not intentional, taking all mean an accidental taking.” 50 CFR 216.103. The regulatory definition makes clear that “[t]his does not mean that the taking is unexpected, but rather it includes those takings that are infrequent, unavoidable or accidental.” Id.

The definition of “incidental, but not intentional, taking” closely tracks relevant legislative history.