Regulations Governing the Taking of Marine Mammals (2024)
[…] NMFS complied with the requirements in section 103(d), by issuing a Federal Register notification on April 5, 2019. 84 FR 13604. This Federal Register notification also included the statements required by section 103(d). Nothing further is required.

The commenters are misconstruing specific procedural requirements that do not apply at this stage in the process with the question of whether a remand is warranted. I explain why a remand is not warranted in section IX of this Final Decision.

Comment 51: Citing 40 CFR 1502.9(c)(4) (1978), one commenter contends that NEPA regulations required NMFS to publish an SDEIS before the hearing.

Response: The 1978 NEPA regulations provide that agencies shall “shall prepare, circulate, and file a supplement to a statement in the same fashion (exclusive of scoping) as a draft and final statement unless alternative procedures are approved by the Council.” 40 CFR 1502.9(c)(4).